Home

About

Contact

Privacy

Services

Learn

Cases

News

Jobs

Support

 

Peraffic Privacy Policy

Safety, security, privacy.

 

 

Guiding Principle

 

As a general principle, we believe that any information you supply us, either via this website or as a result of further communication by email or phone or in consultation, is confidential and we will not share anything you tell us with anyone else.

 

Implementing the Guiding Principle

 

What information is collected?

 

When you visit our website, we might collect general user information such as your internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the website. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personal identifiable information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION: Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us such as when you visit our website (the Site) or when you instruct us to advise you (or the client, if you are representing the client) or perform a service (including a show or a performance) for you.

 

 

How will your information be used?

 

Your information is collected so that we can respond appropriately to any enquiry made via this website. Should you decide to purchase products or services this information may be retained to help us to deliver these products or services.

 

Personal information we collect and hold may be used by us to advise you (if you are the client) or perform a service for you; or to represent and advise the client (if you are representing the client). We may also use personal information (as applicable) for (a) sending you Peraffic materials, publications and invitations to seminars and functions; (b) to provide you with access to a client extranet website; (c) for internal business purposes such as invoicing and receipting; (d) for specific purposes we tell you about or you authorise.

 

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services you require if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.

 

We do NOT sell or lease personal information or details of organisations who make contact with us.

 

 

How information is transferred to third-party companies

 

DISCLOSURES: We may need to disclose personal information about you to third parties in the course of performing for you or advising you (if you are the client) or the client (if you are representing the client). We may also disclose personal information about you if (a) it is required or authorised by you; (b) it is required or authorised by law or a regulatory authority.

 

Google tracking on this website

 

We use Google Conversion Tracking to better understand what viewers who clicked on our paid advertising searched for. Conversion tracking uses cookies on your computer during the course of your visit to this website. For more information, click here.

 

Note that you can use the browser settings of your web browser to manage the use of cookies on your computer and/or to delete cookies.

 

 

How to modify or delete your personal information or opt-out

 

At any time you can send us an email or fill in a contact form and request that your personal information be modified, or deleted. If following correspondence with us you have opted in to a newsletter you also have the option to opt out again. To opt out of any newsletters you are receiving simply send us an email or fill in a contact form stating that you are opting out of our newsletter.

 

Who can access your information?

 

Technical support people from ViAGO® Limited and COGITA Group may see your information in the course of maintaining our Information Technology (IT) systems, such as our laptops, servers, email systems and databases. Those entities operate to a high professional standard and share a similar confidentiality ethic. For more information, see the links below.

 

Note that you can use the browser settings of your web browser to manage the use of cookies on your computer and/or to delete cookies.

 

 

ViAGO is a member of the COGITA Group of companies:

 

For more information about ViAGO® Limited, visit www.viago.co.nz

 

For more information about COGITA Group, visit www.cogita.com

 

For more information about third-party advertising and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

 

For more information about Google Analytics and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

 

Concerns or questions

 

Under the Privacy Act 1993 (An Act of Legislature of New Zealand), individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or requests relating to your personal information, please contact us.

 

 

 

Home | About | Contact | Privacy | Services | Learn | Cases | News | Jobs | Support

Copyright (C) 2010 by ViAGO Limited